• 欢迎您访问广西成教招生考试网!  今天是2019年11月20日 星期三
  • 广西成教招生考试网提供广西各院校成考辅导报名,咨询电话:0771—5534565
城市:
成考系统:

2019年成人高考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案

2019-06-06 10:14   来源:www.gxzsksy.com    点击: 193

【导读】2019年全国成人高考统一考试将于10月26日至27日举行,为了让各位考生顺利通过考试,为大家分享2019年成人高考专升本英语考试试题及答案,相信对大家一定有所帮助!

相关推荐:2019年成人高考模拟试题 


1卷(选择题,共125分)

I. Phonetics( 5 points)

Directions : In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

1 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.hot

B.home

C.top

D.off

答案:B

2 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A.sincere

B.there

C.mere

D.here

答案:B

3 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A.trouble

B.soul

C.double

D.enough

答案:B

4 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A.either

B.eight

C.neither

D.height

答案:B

5 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. wall

B. shall

C. fall

D. call

答案:B

Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure(15 points )

Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

6 He__________many experiences he ever__________in his childhood.

A.gradually forget; had

B.is gradually forgetting; had

C.was gradually forgetting; had had

D.have gradually forgotten; had

答案:B

7 He will get everything ready__________three days.

A.after

B.for

C.in

D.since

答案:C

8 Does John know any other foreign languages__________French?

A.except

B.but

C.besides

D.beside

答案:C

9 I'm sure that they will__________the game.

A.beat

B.succeed

C.success in

D.win

答案:D

10 The squirrel was so lucky that it just missed__________.

A.catching

B.to be caught

C.being caught

D.to catch

答案:C

11 He is__________to speak the truth.

A.too much of a coward

B.too much a coward

C.so much a coward

D.so much of a coward

答案:A

12 The shoes he wore made his__________look funny.

A.feet

B.foots

C.hand

D.foot

答案:A

13 I liked to play football when I was young.__________ .

A.So he was

B.So was he

C.So did he

D.So he did

答案:C

14 I am very__________to you for your help.

A.grateful

B.agreeable

C.pleased

D.thanks

答案:A

15 The school authorities and teachers__________over the advantages and disadvantages of the educational system.

A.were always argued

B.were always arguing

C.had always argued

D.had always been argued

答案:B

16 My friend and I would like to go to the concert, but__________of us has got a ticket.

A.both

B.none

C.neither

D.all

答案:C

17 Don't put off until tomorrow__________should be done today.

A.that

B.what

C.is

D.when

答案:D

18 "Let me you," said my boss," you should call me__________immediately after you arrive at the airport. "

A.ask

B.advise

C.remember

D.Remind

答案:D

19 I feel my health__________.

A.improve

B.to be improving

C.to be improved

D.to have improved

答案:A

20 Our classroom is__________in the school building.

A.bigger than any other one

B.bigger than all

C.the biggest of all the others

D.the biggest of any one

答案:A

Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points )

Directions :For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

The number of speakers of English in Shakespeare's time is estimated to have been about five million. Today it is estimated that some 260 million people speak it as a(an) 21 language, mainly in the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. In addition to the standard varieties of English found in these areas, 22 are a great many regional and social varieties of the language as well as 23 levels of usage that are employed both in its spoken and written forms.

In fact, it is 24 to estimate the number of people in the world who have acquired an adequate working knowledge of English in addition to their own languages. The 25 for English learning and the situations in which such learning takes place are so varied that it is 26 to explain and still more difficult to judge 27 forms an adequate working knowledge for each situation.

The main reason for the widespread 28 for English is its present day importance as a world language. Besides 29 the indefinite needs of its native speakers, English is a language in which some of important works in science, technology, and other 30 are being produced, and not always by native speakers. It is widely used for 31 purposes as meteorological(气象的) and airport communications, international conferences, and the 32 of information over the radio and television networks of many 33 It is a language of wider communication for a number of developing countries, specially former British colonies. Many of these countries have multi-lingual 34 and need a language for internal communication in such matters as government, commerce, industry, law and 35 as well as for international communication and for entrance to the scientific and technological developments in the West.

21 (  )A.foreign  B.native  C.second  D.official

答案:B

22 (  )A.they  B.which  C.there  D.that

答案:C

23 (  )A.various  B.similar  C.familiar  D.same

答案:A

24 (  )A.possible  B.necessary  C.unnecessary  D.impossible

答案:D

25 (  )A.purpose  B.cause  C.effect  D.method

答案:A

26 (  )A.simple  B.natural  C.practical  D.difficult

答案:D

27 (  )A.what  B.how  C.why  D.where

答案:A

28 (  )A.require  B.request  C.supply  D.demand

答案:D

29 (  )A.providing  B.serving  C.supposing  D.leaving

答案:B

30 (  )A.areas  B.courses  C.races  D.fields

答案:D

31 (  )A.such  B.all  C.many  D.those

答案:A

32 (  )A.use  B.spread  C.cover  D.connection

答案:B

33 (  )A.cities  B.stations  C.states  D.nations

答案:D

34 (  )A.languages  B.populations  C.accents  D.customs

答案:B

35 (  )A.education  B.market  C.college  D.business

答案:A

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

Directions :There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Table top magic requires no secret formula. Even the simplest meal will be received with enthusiasm if the table accessories are creative and colorful. No matter what type of dinnerware you own, you can enhance its beauty with a variety of attractive table linens.

When selecting a supply of tablecloths, place mats and napkins, choose easy-care or permanentpress fabrics because these fabrics will reduce your workload when washday rolls around. Another consideration is the suitability of your linens for your dining style or the types of entertaining you do. The shape of your table will also dictate the kind of tablecloth you purchase. Circular or rounded tables look best covered with round or oval tablecloths. Square-cornered tables require squares or rectangles.

Finally, your table linens should complement your dinnerware. An elegant table setting requires an elegant tablecloth. A setting of stoneware looks best with heavy of colorful fabrics.

But sure to take all the necessary measurements before you start shopping for fabric of your choice. It could be embarrassing if your tablecloths are not long enough to cover the tables. It is equally distressing if your tablecloth is so long that your guests have to watch where they walk.

36 Linens should complement your dinnerware.The underlined word means__________.

A.be the same color as

B.hide defects in

C.go well with

D.serve as a contrast to

答案:C

37 The author suggests that you purchase table linens made of__________.

A.bleach-safe fabric

B.preshrunk cloth

C.easy-care material

D.stain-resistant cotton

答案:C

38 Which size tablecloth would you buy for a circular table which is 30 inches high and 45 inches in diameter?

A.45-inch round.

B.50-inch round

C.70-inch round

D.120-inch round

答案:C

39 From this passage, we can conclude that table top__________.

A.is important for meal service

B.is a magic

C.should be colorful

D.should be made only by certain material

答案:A

During the summer session there will be a revised schedule of services for the university community. Specific changes for intercampus bus services, the cafeteria, and summer hours for the infirmary (医务室) and recreational and athletic facilities will be posted on the bulletin board outside of the cafeteria. Weekly movie and concert schedules which are in the process of being arranged will be posted each Wednesday outside of the cafeteria.

Intercampus buses will leave the main hall every hour on the half hour and make all of the regular stops on their route around the campus. The cafeteria will serve breakfast, lunch, and early dinner from 7 a. m. to 7 p. m. during the week and from noon to 7 p. m. on weekends. The library will maintain regular hours during the week, but shorter hours on Saturdays and Sundays. The weekend hours are from noon to 7 p. m..

All students who want to use the library borrowing services and the recreational, athletic,and entertainment facilities must have valid summer identification cards. This announcement will also appear in the next issue of the student newspaper.

40 Which of the following is the main purpose of this announcement?

A.To tell campus personnel of the new library services.

B.To announce the new movies on campus this summer.

C.To notify university people of important schedule changes.

D.To remind students to validate (使生效) their identification cards.

答案:C

41 Specific schedule revisions for which of the following facilities are listed in this announcement?

A.Athletic and recreational.

B.Food and transportation.

C.Bookstore and post office.

D.Medical and audio-visual( 视听的).

答案:B

42 Times for movies and concerts are not listed in this announcement because__________.

A.a film or concert occurs every Wednesday at 7 p. m.

B.the full list would be too long

C.films and concerts cannot be announced publicly

D.the full list is not ready yet

答案:D

43 According to the announcement, which of the following is true of special summer hours for the library?

A.It has them only on the weekends.

B.It has them both weekdays and weekends.

C.It has no special summer hours.

D.This information is not available.

答案:A

All the housewives who went to the new supermarket had one great ambition: to be the lucky customer who did not have to pay for her shopping. For this was what the notice just inside the entrance promised. It said: "remember, once a week, one of our customers get free goods. This May Be Your Lucky Day!"

For several weeks Mrs. Edwards hoped, like many of her friends, to be the lucky customer. Unlike her friends, she never gave up hoping. The cupboards in kitchen were full of things which she did not need. Her husband tried to advise her against buying things but failed. She dreamed of the day when the manager of the supermarket would approach her and say, "Madam, this is Your Lucky Day. Everything in your basket is free!"

One Friday morning, after she had finished her shopping and had taken it to her car, she found that she had forgotten to buy any tea. She dashed back to the supermarket, got the tea and went towards the cash-desk. As she did so, she saw the manager of the supermarket approach her. "Madam,"he said, holding out his hand, "I want to congratulate you! You are out lucky customer and everything you have in your basket is free!"

44 The housewives learnt about the offer of free goods__________.

A.on TV

B.from the manager

C.at the supermarket

D.from the newspaper

答案:C

45 Which statement is TRUE?

A.Mrs. Edwards is always very lucky.

B.Mrs. Edwards had no friends.

C.Mrs. Edwards hoped to get free shopping.

D.Mrs. Edwards gets disappointed easily.

答案:C

46 Mrs. Edwards' husband tried to__________.

A.make her unhappy

B.cheer her up

C.buy things with her

D.stop her buying things

答案:D

47 Mrs. Edwards went back to the supermarket quickly because she had to__________.

A.buy another thing

B.talk to the manager

C.pay for her shopping

D.find her shopping

答案:A

There are many commonly held beliefs about eyeglasses and eyesight that are not proven facts. For instance, some people believe that wearing glasses too soon weakens the eyes. But there is no evidence to show that the structure of eyes is changed by wearing glasses at a young age. Wearing the wrong glasses, however, can prove harmful. Studies show that for adults there is no danger, but children can develop loss of vision if they have the wrong glasses.

We have all heard some of the common myths about how eyesight get bad. Most people believe that reading in dim light causes poor eyesight, but that is unique. Too little light makes the eyes work harder, so they do get tired and strained. Eyestrain also results from reading a lot, reading in bet, and watching too much television. But although eyestrain may cause some

pain or headaches, it does not permanently damage eyesight.

Another myth about eyes is that they can be replaced, or transferred from on person to another. There are close to on million verve fibers that connect the eyeball to brain, and as if yet it is impossible to attach them all in a new person, Only certain parts of the eye--the cornea and the "retina--can be replaced. But if we keep clearing up the myths and learning more about the eyes, someday a full transplant may be possible!

48 This passage is mostly about__________.

A.different types of eyeglasses

B.a visit to the eye doctor

C.myths about eyesight

D.cornea transplants

答案:C

49 One cause of eyestrain mentioned in the passage is__________.

A.wearing contact lenses too long

B.going to the movies

C.reading a lot

D.not visiting your eye doctor

答案:C

50 From this passage one can conclude that__________.

A.doctors are still learning things about eyesight

B.Headaches are only caused by eyestrain

C.Everyone should wear glasses

D.People only believe things that are proven facts

答案:A

51 The word "develop" is used to mean__________.

A.become larger

B.create

C.train

D.acquire

答案:D

Every year just after Christmas the January Sales start. All the shops reduce their prices and for two weeks, there are full of people looking for bargains. My husband and I do not normally go to the sales as we don't like crowds and in any case are short of money as we have to buy lots of Christmas presents.

Last year, however, I took my husband with me to the sales at the large shop in the center of London. We both needed some new clothes and were hoping to find a television set. When we got to Oxford Street, it was so crowded that we decided to split up and meet again at the underground station. So I left my husband and started looking around the shops. Unfortunately all the clothes were in very large sizes and so were not suitable for me. But I did buy a television at a very cheap price, so I felt quite pleased with myself.

When I arrived at the station, my husband was not there. So I sat down in a nearby cafe to have a cup of tea. I quickly finished my tea when I saw my husband and went out to meet him. He looked very happy. Then I saw he was carrying a large and heavy cardboard box."Oh, dear!"I thought. Yes ,we had no new clothes but two television. We shall not be going to the sales again.

52 In this passage, the word " bargain" could best be replaced by " something__________.

A.given to people

B.Offered at a reduced price

C.Offered, sold or bought which is expensive

D.Sold for the purpose, of reaching an agreement

答案:B

53 The husband and wife in the story.__________.

A.wished to buy a TV

B.went to the sales the year before

C.often went to the sales to buy clothes

D.were usually not short of money after Christmas

答案:A

54 The phrase" split up" in the second paragraph means“__________”

A.break apart

B.cause to break

C.become prices

D.go in different directions

答案:D

55 After their day's shopping, they__________.

A.were happy with their bargains

B.had got everything they wanted

C.got more than they had hoped for

D.had to go back to the sales the next day

答案:C

V. Daily Conversation ( 15 points )

Directions :Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete the following dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

03.png

Jason :Where do you work, Andrea?

Andrea:I work for Thomas Cook Travel.

Jason : Oh, really? 56

Andrea:I'm a guide. I take people on tours to countries in South America,like Peru.

Jason : 57

Andrea:Yes, it's a great job. I love it. 58

Jason:I'm a student, and I have a part-time job, too.

Andrea : Oh? 59

Jason:In a fast-food restaurant.

Andrea: 60

Jason : Hamburger Heaven.

56 __________

答案:B

57 __________

答案:G

58 __________

答案:E

59 __________

答案:D

60 __________

答案:H

Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共25分)

VI. Writing( 25 points)

Directions :For this part, you are supposed to write a composition in English in 100 -120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it clearly.

你(LiYuan)和几个朋友约定明天在人民公园野餐。你们的朋友Peter也应邀参加。

你给他写封信,内容包括:

(1)说明野餐目的。

(2)说明路线。

(3)说明日期、时间。

答案:Dear Peter,

We're so glad you're coming to join us tomorrow.Here is how you call find us.We’ll have our picnic inthe People’s Park.You know where it is,don’t you? After you enter the park by the main gate,walk straight ontill you come to a stream.Cross the stream and turn right.After walking for a while you’11 come to a lake.We’11have our picnic there in the small woods by the lake.I'm sure you’11 have no trouble finding us.Do come!


温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,广西成教招生考试网提供的以上信息仅供参考!

更多关于《2019年成人高考模拟试题及参考答案》及成人高考考试辅导资料请扫描下方图片中的二维码,【免费获取】!

课程 原价 特惠价 领取
成人高考高起专精讲课程 + 成考网报名至毕业服务 1000元 500元 报名
成人高考专升本全科直播班 1000元 500元 购买
成人高考高升专精讲班 1000元 500元 试听

说明:                    

1、免费领取的课程有效期为3天;

2、每人只能领取相应课程1次;

3、通关直播班课程包含精讲班视频内容、题库练习、模拟考试、考前通关专场等。

4、成功购买课程后请联系广西成教招生考试网客服老师,我们将在工作时间24小时内为您开通课程。

5、报名直播课程,可找广西成教招生考试网老师开通对应层次的通关直播班课程,历年通过率与毕业率高达99%。

6、所有课程均由广西成教招生考试网提供。


上一篇: 2019年成人高考专升本数学考试模拟试题及答案
下一篇: 2019年成人高考专升本政治考试模拟试题及答案

广西成教招生考试网学历提升便捷

【报名截止时间:08月31日】

广西成人高考报名系统 广西成人高考成绩查询
距2019 全国成人高考报名截止
仅剩 - 8 2
加入广西成教招生考试网交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。